Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2018

  (Current as of 13 June 2018, 9.40 am)

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Angel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington - Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph's U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5 [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
7 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U - Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9 Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O'Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14 Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16 Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17 XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20 Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22 Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25 Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan - Ann Arbor)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU English)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB - Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Genevieve Parente (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (U California, Merced)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • Jeffrey Sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41 Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42 Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43 Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai'i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
44 XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46 Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49 Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52 Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O'Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53 Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • Nathaniel Smith
    • Evina Steinova
    • Yannis Rammos
    • Trish Baer
    • Michelle Brown
    • Eugenia Paulicelli
    • Karen Fox
    • Rachel Douglas
    • Julee Tanner
    • Samuel Chan
    • Daisy Rosenblum
    • Alexis Castor
    • ... and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Winter Werner
    • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54 An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Colleen Harris
  • Tracy El Hajj
  • Titi Kou
  • Sean McCullough
  • Antonia Puchkovskaia
  • Margaret Konkol
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Jon Heggestad
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Shand
  • Laurence Amoureux
  • Rebekah Walker
  • Stacy Reardon
  • Michael Nashed
  • Jason Lajoie
  • Katherine Walden
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • David Birnbaum
  • Rachel Douglas
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • Dan Tracy
  • Colleen Harris
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt
  • Daniela Eugenio
  • Yannis Rammos
  • Maryse Kiese
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D'Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Rebekah Walker
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Markus Wust
  • Craig Squires
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70 Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71 Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • Susanna Sacks
  • Leigh Bonds
  • Jason Lajoie
  • Amy Blau
  • Tianyi Kaou
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • Stavros Hadjisolomou
  • Calla Evans
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73 Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • Rachel Douglas
  • Paul Curtis
  • Michelle Iden
  • ... and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Guita Lamsechi
  • Carrie Johnston
  • Maryse Kiese
  • Karina Baptista
  • Leida (LK) Mae
  • ... and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • ... and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

2017

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with the SHARP gathering)
  • Robert Bringhurst
  • Julia Flanders (Northeastern U)
  • Lisa Gitelman (NYU)
  • Brewster Kahle (Internet Archive)
  • Elena Pierazzo (U Grenoble Alpes)
  • Joanne Roberts (CBC)
Invited Speakers
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Angel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi / American U Beirut)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Katherine Ahnberg (U South Florida)
  • Thana Al-Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Norah Alkharashi (Concordia U)
  • Kristin Allukian (U South Florida)
  • Dan Costa Baciu (IIT)
  • Jean Baptista (U Goiás)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Paul Barrett (Mc Master)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • Francesca Benatti (The Open U)
  • Heather Bliss (U Victoria)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Bianca Brigidi (Quest U)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U)
  • Rebecca Desjarlais (UBC Okanagan)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Inge Genee (U Lethbridge)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Paul Gifford (U Alberta)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Kaitlyn Grant (U Alberta)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Judit Palencia Gutierrez (U California, Riverside)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU)
  • Davin Heckman (Winona State U)
  • Elizabeth Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Whitney James (Emerson C)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Marie-Odile Junker (Carleton U)
  • David King (The Open U)
  • Anandi Silva Knuppel (Emory U)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Candice Lipski (UBC Okanagan)
  • Marjorie C. Luesebrink
  • Cole Mash (UBC Okanagan)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen Monroy (U Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Kiese Ndily (U Alberta)
  • Carmel Ohman (U Oregon)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Ahalya Satkunaratnam (Quest U)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington, Baptista)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Jordan Stewart-Rozema (Emory U)
  • Gabriela Baeza Ventura (U Houston)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Polina Vinogradova (Ryerson U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U)
  • Greg Whistance-Smith (U Alberta)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Xinyi Zhang (San Diego State U)
1 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Nina Amedro (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Doug Brigham (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Burow-Flak (Valparaiso U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Courtney Floyd (U Oregon)
  • Lindsay Graham (Rice U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Holly Hoffmann (U Alberta)
  • Jonkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ian F. MacInnes (Albion C)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Heidi Nobles (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Maria Partlow (Indiana U-Bloomington)
  • Nandra Perry (Texas A&M)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Jenna Townend (Loughborough U)
  • Rebekah F. Vrabel (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
2 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Satwinder Bains (U Fraser Valley)
  • Rebecca Desjarlais (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Christa Hunfeld (U Victoria)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Bruce Krajewski (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Emily Mace (Lake Forest C)
  • Maria Laura Marchiori (Faculty of Information, U Toronto)
  • Tiffany D. Creegan Miller (Clemson U)
  • John H. Prellwitz, Ph.D. (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Michael Scham (U St. Thomas)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • David Sulz (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Victoria Tahmasebi-Birgani (U Toronto)
  • Ron Thomas (Baylor U)
  • Jonathan G. Tinnin (U Kentucky)
  • Joya Uraizee (Saint Louis U)
  • Inti Yanes (Texas A&M U)
3 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Angel David Nieves
  • Adam Anderson (UC Berkeley)
  • María Clara Bernal (U Andes)
  • Joël Castonguay-Bélanger (U British Columbia)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Steven Jones (U South Florida)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Arthur Knight (C of William & Mary)
  • James Lee (U Cincinnati)
  • Emily Looney (Emory U)
  • Megan Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • William Newmiller (US Air Force Academy)
  • Anne Olsen (U British Columbia)
  • Helen Raptis (U Victoria)
  • Davis Schneiderman (Lake Forest C)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Karl Voss (Bucknell U)
  • Patricia Zalamea (U Andes)
4 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Alicia Cappello
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, The Behrend C)
  • Colette Colligan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jeremy Dean (Hypothesis)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Susan Fraser-Mosky (U Victoria)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Kilgore (Baylor U)
  • Candice Lipski (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Rebecca Martin (Ryerson)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria Library)
  • Bonnie Ruberg (U Southern California)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Spyridon Simotas (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer Snow (U Connecticut)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
  • Polina Vinogradova (Ryerson U)
5 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Robbyn Lanning, Justin Harrison, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Hailey Bachrach (Independent Scholar)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rebecca Chung (U Michigan)
  • Amy Clark (UC Berkeley)
  • Bret Costain (Gale/Cengage Learning)
  • Craig Eliason (U St. Thomas (MN)
  • Adrian Finucane (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Amy Gilley (Fort Lewis C)
  • Kaitlyn Grant (U Alberta)
  • Marie-France Guénette (U Montréal)
  • Kailey Havelock (Ryerson U)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Erika Jenns (Indiana U)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Lauren Laframboise (McGill U)
  • Alexandra Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Ben Murphy (Whitman C)
  • Megan Piorko (Georgia State U)
  • Nhora Serrano (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chellammal Vaidyanathan (Emory U)
  • Anne Blue Wills (Davidson C)
6 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Kristin Allukian (U South Florida)
  • Dr Francesca Benatti (Open U)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C)
  • Deon Wright Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
  • Charlie Goldberg (Bethel U)
  • Jennifer Hayward (C of Wooster)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Lois Johnson (Baylor U)
  • Preea Leelah (Oberlin C)
  • Barbara Lewis (U South Florida)
  • Kathleen Speckert (Independent Scholar)
  • James Yang (Carleton C)
7 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Cathryn Brandon
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Aaron Alvarado (U California, Riverside)
  • Gregory H Bondar (U Pitsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Adam Breindel (Independent)
  • Clare Callahan (Duke U)
  • Evelyn A Clark Benavides (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C of Wooster)
  • Sabrina Garza (Denison U)
  • Lisa M. Glidden (SUNY C at Oswego)
  • Sam Tyler Hege (Rutgers U)
  • Yolanda S Koscielski (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Loose (Brigham Young U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Rachel Rochester (U Oregon)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Jason T. Sharples (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
8 CloudPowering DH Research
  • Chris Geroux and Brent Gawryluik
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Jonathan O. Cain (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL - U Victoria)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (American U Beirut / NYU Abu Dhabi)
9 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Spencer Todd Bennington (U South Florida)
  • Naomi Blech (StoryCorps)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Hsiao-ping Chen (Grand Valley State U)
  • Fernando Contreras Flamand (U Saint Thomas)
  • Dr. Raluca Fratiloiu (Okanagan C)
  • Allyson Hoffman (U South Florida)
  • J. Luis Jaimes-Domínguez (Western U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Kristin Morgan Miller (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Denise R. Mohan (U Guelph)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Liz Wilkinson (U St. Thomas)
10 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Robin DeRosa
  • Nina Bozzo (U Western Ontario)
  • David Busch (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nicole Emmelhainz (Christopher Newport U)
  • Joanna Goplen (SUNY Oswego)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Beth Lytle (U Washington)
  • Alexandra Margolin (Claremont C Library)
  • Jessica McDonald (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kyle Novak (U Guelph)
  • Dorie Perez (U California, Merced)
  • Ashley Powers (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Anandi Salinas (Emory U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Adrien Sebro (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Ines Vano-Garcia (Graduate Center, CUNY)
11 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Pennsylvania)
  • Clay Greene (Yale U)
  • Jane Haxby (U Virginia)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley / Middlebury C)
  • Ariel Hudnall (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Ellen Michelle Koehler (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shawn Martin (Indiana U)
  • Andrew Boyles Petersen (U Iowa Libraries)
  • Téa Rokolj (U Ottawa)
12 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Joanne Allen (American U)
  • Matthew Evan Davis (McMaster U)
  • Susan Dobson (U Guelph)
  • Tracey El Hajj (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Heizer (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Amber McAlister (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Fernando Sánchez (U St. Thomas)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heidi Sherman (U Wisconsin Green Bay)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Hana Suckstorff (U Toronto)
  • Shen Swartout (Hamilton C DHi)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas C)
13 RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nicholas Kenji Field (U Toronto)
  • Adrian C. High (Duke U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Beth Knazook (Queen's U)
  • Marie Léger-St-Jean (Price One Penny)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria Library)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Katherine McDonough (Western Sydney U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
14 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Nora Benedict (U Virginia)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Mona Elayyan (York U)
  • Gregory Fewster (U Toronto)
  • Melissa E. Filbeck (Texas A&M U)
  • Emily Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Adrina Garbooshian-Huggins (U Virginia)
  • Marjorie Harrington (U Notre Dame)
  • Dominic Horinek (Academiae Corpora)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jason Leddington (Bucknell U)
  • Gregory Lord (Hamilton C)
  • Olivia Montepaone (U Studi di Milano)
  • Angel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Kristin Novotny (Champlain C)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Jessica Roberson (U California-Riverside)
  • Andrea Silva (York C, CUNY)
  • Marta Simonetti (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Gabor Mihaly Toth (German Historical Institute)
15 Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Vicky Anibarro (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Long Bui (Wesleyan U)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Angela R Cunningham (U Colorado)
  • Nicole Infanta Keller (Northeastern U)
  • Michael Decker (U South Florida)
  • Jane E. Jeffrey (West Chester U)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Amarilys Milian (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Javier E. Otero Peña (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Yang Zheng (U Connecticut)
16 Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Alice Honig (Sacramento City C)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Ashley Morford (U Toronto)
  • Melanie Occhiuzzo (Christopher Newport U)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luis Antonio Silva (U Andes)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
17 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar, M.D. Coverly, and Davin Heckman
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Blair (School of Advanced Study, U London)
  • Lauren Dembicky (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Andrew W. Klein (Wabash C)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Zachary Mann (U Southern California)
  • Simone Murray (Monash U)
  • Jacqueline S Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Dr. Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Amber Strother (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Gabriela Baeza Ventura (U Houston)
  • Anna Wilson (U Toronto)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
  • Keyan Zhang (Simon Fraser U)
18 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Fatima Ahmed (U Waterloo)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Alisa K. Beer (Fordham U)
  • Heather Bennett (Drew U)
  • Hannah M Callahan (Simmons SLIS)
  • Evangeline M. Heiliger (Oberlin C)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Alice T. McGrath (U Pennsylvania)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Rebecca J. Parker (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Scott Robison (Portland State U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Mia Warren (StoryCorps)
  • Conor Joseph Ward Wilkinson (U British Columbia)
  • Debbie Yee (Athabasca U)
19 Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Jessica M Johnson
  • Thana Al Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Rachel S. Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Julia Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Emily N. Bartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Kelly Bowker (U California, Riverside)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Christa Craven (C of Wooster)
  • Karen Deeming (UC Merced)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John's U)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Catherine Newton (C of Wooster)
  • Sarah Payne (Northeastern U)
  • Sushmita Sircar (NYU)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
20 XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Barrie Blatchford (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Seaman Cook (State U New York (Buffalo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Tess Henthorne (Georgetown U)
  • Rachael Isom (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Sangyop Lee (Stanford U)
  • Madeleine Lyons-Penner (Stanford U)
  • Tim Marr (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cole Mash (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Neal Millikan (Adams Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society)
  • Megan Myers (Iowa State U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Elizabeth Rodrigues (Grinnell C)
  • Mark (Ryerson U)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California Merced)
  • Caitlin Voth (U British Columbia Okanagan)
21 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Maximilian Berens (Cologne U / U Victoria)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Doctor (U Cincinnati)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Don Jason (U Cincinnati)
  • Joddy Murray (Texas Christian U)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Ariadna Pauliuc (U Guelph)
  • Amy Rachuba (Ripon C - Lane Library)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria ETCL)
  • Michaela Stang (U Alberta)
  • Wendy Traas (U British Columbia)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
22 Ethical Collaboration in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Brianna Cossu (Christopher Newport U)
  • Trevor Hoag (Christopher Newport U)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Ruxandra Looft (Iowa State U)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Kim MacQueen (Champlain C)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Carmel Ohman (U Oregon)
  • Carmiña Palerm (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Ashley Palkovics (Christopher Newport U)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Young (Temple U)
24 Digital Games as Interactive Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Nick Bontrager (Texas Christian U)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Chiu-Shui Chan (Iowa State U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Ryan House (WSUV)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Jonathan Rey Lee (Independent Scholar)
  • Heather Lum (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Eric Morgan (U Wisconsin-Green Bay)
  • TreaAndrea M. Russworm (UMass Amherst)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
25 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan and Randa El Khatib
  • Ian Afflerbach (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Natasha Rose Chenier (U British Columbia)
  • Gabriel Cooper (Oberlin C)
  • Deon Wright Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
  • Kate Langan (WMU)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • John Edward Martin (U North Texas Libraries)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Judit Palencia Gutierrez (U California, Riverside)
  • Jennifer Muilenburg (U Washington)
  • Jacqueline S Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • Elizabeth Ricketts (U South Florida)
  • Sonia Sabnis (Reed C)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helen Sonner (Independent)
  • Holly Spofford (Baylor U)
  • Andrew Stuhl (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Thorup (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jonathan G. Tinnin (U Kentucky)
26 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust and Brian Norberg
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Deepa Banerjee (Unversity of Washington)
  • Jacquelyn N. Coutré (Queen's U)
  • Katherine Evans (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)
  • Cory Fischer-Hoffman (Lehigh U)
  • Madison Heslop (U Washington)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jennifer Jopp (Willamette U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Yolanda S Koscielski (Simon Fraser U)
  • Margaret L Lundberg (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Andrew McLaughlin (Compute Canada)
  • Mary McRobinson (Willamette U)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary's C of Maryland)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Gino Pasi (U Cincinnati Libraries)
  • Andrea L. Pitt (U Kansas)
  • David M Saunders (Queen's U)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Rachel Lanier Taylor (U Washington)
  • Shinian Wu (Grand Valley State U)
27 [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Cs (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons and Angel David Nieves
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Lyndsay Bratton (Connecticut C)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Matthew Dischinger (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Melanie E.S. Kohnen (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Sydney Lines (Arizona State U)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • R.C. Miessler (Gettysburg C)
  • Paige Morfitt (Whitman C - Penrose Library)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Pamela Pierce (Theodore Roosevelt Center at Dickinson State U)
  • Virginia Pow (U Alberta)
  • Cindy Koenig Richards (Willamette U)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Chelsea Shriver (U British Columbia Library)
28 [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Emily N. Bartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Angela R Cunningham (U Colorado)
  • Nico Dicecco (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karen Dykes (U Victoria)
  • Maggie Faber (U Washington)
  • Rachel George (Whitman C)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • TreaAndrea M. Russworm (UMass Amherst)
  • Rachel Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Kathy Torabi (Texas A&M U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29 Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Pawel Pomorski and Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Jonathan O. Cain (U Oregon)
  • Danielle B. Griffin (U Waterloo)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Evan P Kresch (Oberlin C)
  • Josephine R. Nummi (Texas A&M U)
  • Steve Ranford (U Warwick)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Ottawa)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Emily Thompson (Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, U Washington)
30 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Fatima Ahmed (Student at U Waterloo)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Pennsylvania)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Caleb Dance (Washington and Lee U)
  • Nicole Infanta Keller (Northeastern U)
  • Karen Deeming (UC Merced)
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Imogen Forbes-Macphail (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jose E Gonzalez (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Dominic Horinek (Academaie Corpora)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Emily Rae Sabo (U Michigan)
  • Sean Weidman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Alex Williams (U Waterloo)
31 Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Thana Al-Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Nicole Blair (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Kelsey Chatlosh (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Leonard Cortana (NYU)
  • Kim Davenport (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Ginger Grey (Gonzaga U)
  • Jessica Halliday (Gonzaga U)
  • Allyson Hoffman (U South Florida)
  • Lierin McConachie (U Guelph)
  • Ashley Morford (U Toronto)
  • Chie Sakakibara (Oberlin C)
32 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Paul Camacho (Villanova U)
  • Dr. Emily F. Davidson (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Andrew Eichel (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Kate Farley (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Marie-France Guénette (U Montréal)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Caleb Knapp (U Washington)
  • Mary Catherine Elizabeth Lawler (U Alberta & U Munich)
  • Crystal Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Lynneth J. Miller (Baylor U)
  • Annemarie Perez (California State U Dominguez Hills)
  • Tianyu (Sophie) Qin (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Boston C)
  • Andrea Silva (York C CUNY)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Amber Strother (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Alan-Michael Weatherford (U Washington - Seattle)
34 Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Nickoal Eichmann (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Erik Warren Hanson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Alison Harper (U Rochester)
  • Kate Holterhoff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria ETCL)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Marjorie Tranfield (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
35 Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Mathieu Aubin (U British Columbia (Okanagan Campus)
  • John Bernau (Emory U)
  • Long Bui (Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (U Toronto)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Stefan Linquisst (U Guelph)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • William Reed Quinn (Northeastern U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • James Yang (Carleton C)
36 Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Julia Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Tracey El Hajj (ETCL - U Victoria)
  • Ryan Ikeda (UC Berkeley)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Katherine Kim (Digital Library Federation)
  • Gregory Lord (Hamilton C)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Wesam Shanaa (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Eric White (Oxford Brookes U)
37 Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Laura Estill and Liz Grumbach
  • Laura Blair (School of Advanced Study, U London)
  • David Busch (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Alexandra Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria ETCL)
  • William McLeod Rhodes Jr (U Pittsburgh)
  • Alexandria Russell (U South Carolina)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley M Voeks (U Texas at Austin)
38 Digital Editing with TEI: Critical, Documentary and Genetic Editing
  • Elena Pierazzo and Peter Stokes
  • Donna M Campbell (Washington State U)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Marjorie Harrington (U Notre Dame)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Mary Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Heidi Nobles (Texas Christian U)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marta Simonetti (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Jamie Jungmin Yoo (Korea U)
40 Understanding Digital Video
  • Josh Romphf
  • Garth Evans (U British Columbia)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Julianne Pidduck (U Montréal)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
41 Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities
  • Carolyn Hansen and Sean Crowe
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Caitlin Bagley (Gonzaga U)
  • Helen Bones (Western Sydney U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Caspar Jordan (Swedish National Data Service)
  • Sarah Lozier-Laiola (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Catherine Newton (C of Wooster)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Stephanie Savage (U Winnipeg)
  • Stephen Webb (U Alberta)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • S. Alana Wolf Johnson (U Rochester)
42 Extracting Cultural Networks from Thematic Research Collections
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Mattie Burkert (Utah State U)
  • Jennifer Seaman Cook (State U New York at Buffalo)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Vanessa Massaro (Bucknell U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Dorie Perez (U California, Merced)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California Riverside)
  • Jeff Tolbert (Bucknell U)
43 Digital Public Humanities
  • Mia Tootill
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Whitney Lew James (Texas Christian U)
  • Deborah Keisch (Smith C)
  • Georges Lenferna (U Washington)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Anand Yang (U Washington)
  • Ayomide Yomi-Odedeyi (U Washington)
  • Andrew Young (Temple U)
44 Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Emily R. Brock (Colgate U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • James E Howe Jr (Rutgers U MLIS Program)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Andrew Boyles Petersen (U Iowa Libraries)
45 Practical Software Development for Nontraditional Digital Humanities Developers
  • Dave Shepard
  • Katherine Ahnberg (U South Florida)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
46 Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar, with Ryan House
  • Elizabeth Bedford (U Washington Libraries)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Evelyn Cordell (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Robin Davis (John Jay C of Criminal Justice)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Shannon Lucky (U Library, U Saskatchewan)
  • Macy L Miller (US Air Force Academy)
  • Chido Thelma Muchemwa (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Adam P. Newman (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Becca Quon (Digital Library Federation)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Lori Ricigliano (U Puget Sound)
  • Matt Schultz (Grand Valles State U Libraries)
  • Tatiana Mendonça de Sousa e Silva (U Rio de Janeiro)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (U Alberta)
47 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Dan Costa Baciu (IIT)
  • Cameron Cook (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Torsa Ghosal (Ohio State U)
  • Randeep Singh Hothi (U Michigan)
  • Joshua Hussey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Andrew W. Klein (Wabash C)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Mark Moll (Indiana U)
  • Laura M. O'Brien (Wellesley C)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Caitlin Postal (CSU Northridge)
  • Emma J. Rose (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (California State U Chico)
  • Benjamin Wiggins (U Minnesota)
  • Robert Wright (U California Riverside)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
48 Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Angie Anderson (U La Verne)
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Corrine Carvalho (U St. Thomas)
  • Marcela Cely (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (U Alberta)
  • Carissa Conti Elias (U California, Riverside)
  • Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Erica Gangsei (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art SFMOMA)
  • Kenzie Gordon (U Alberta)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Jonathan Rey Lee (Independent Scholar)
  • Lorena Mancilla Corona (U California Berkeley)
  • Patrick Rael (Bowdoin C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
49 Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman and Martin Holmes
  • Ethan Dinnen (U Victoria)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Sarah Kell (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Maria Partlow (Indiana U-Bloomington)
  • Molly Elizebeth Trepanier (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 50 A Brief Introduction to DH
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Rachel Rochester (U Oregon)
  • Kristin Momill
  • Alana Skwarok
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Douglas Brigham (U British Columbia)
  • Jane Jeffrey (West Chester U)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • KJ Anderson
  • Jennifer McClintick (U Victoria)
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Catherine M. Nutting
  • Angela Aliff
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Laurel Parsons
  • Kimberly Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
[Short Workshop] 51 Data Wrangling for Digital Projects
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Lisa Nguyen
  • Tea Rokolj (U Ottawa)
  • Allison Lenhardt
  • Nancy Um
  • Heather Bennett (Drew U)
  • Andrew Klein (Wabash C)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M. Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Bernice Neal
  • Joël Castonguay-Bélanger (U British Columbia)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Catherine M. Nutting
  • Angela Aliff
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Laurel Parsons
  • Kimberly Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 52 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Dennine Dudley and Paula Johanson
  • Nina Bozzo (U Western Ontario)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Debbie Yee (Athabasca U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Ali Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Nick Bontrager (Texas Christian U)
[Short Workshop] 53 Use Apache Spark to Explore and Process Large Datasets for Humanities Research
  • Adam Breindel
  • Tea Rokolj (U Ottawa)
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Iain Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina)
[Short Workshop] 55 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov (Westgrid and Compute Canada)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M)
  • Nicholas Mark Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Barbara Lewis (U South Florida)
  • Reuben Copley (U Victoria)
  • Dorie Perez (U California - Merced)
  • Jacqueline Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Deon Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
[Short Workshop] 56 Intersectionality and Surveillance
  • Christina Boyles
  • Kiera James Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Natalie Boldt (U Victoria)
  • Andy Boyles Petersen (U Iowa)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Scot Keefer (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ariel Koon (U Alberta)
  • TreaAndrea Russworm (U Mass Amherst)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 57 Archives for Digital Humanists
  • Lara Wilson, Jane Morrison, and Heather Dean
[Short Workshop] 58 Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Christine Walde and Caroline Winter
  • Nick Field (U Toronto)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Arun Jacob (Ryerson U)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Rodrigues (Grinnell C)
  • Heather Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Craig Eliason (U St. Thomas)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley C)
[Short Workshop] 59 DHSI Knits: Using Design Technology
  • Paula Johanson
[Short Workshop] 60 Intersections of DH and LGBTTIQ+ Studies
  • Jason Boyd, James Howe, Bonnie Ruberg, and others
[Short Workshop] 61 Regular Expressions
  • John Simpson
[Short Workshop] 62 Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
[Short Workshop] 63 Steering the XPath
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heidi Kaufmann (U Oregon)
  • Laura Sanders (Pacific C)
  • Anouk Lang (Edinburgh U)
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • R. C. Miessler (U Gettysburg)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
[Short Workshop] 64 Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Grace Eve Afsari-Mamagani (NYU)
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Alex Lenferna (U Washington)
  • A Y Odedeyi (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Annemarie Perez (CSU-Dominguez Hills)
  • Stevie Ruiz (CSU-Northridge)
  • TreaAndrea Russman
  • Laura Sanders (U Oregon)
  • Rachel Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • AJ Young (Temple U)
  • Carmina Palerm (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Nickel Eichmann (CU-Boulder)
[Short Workshop] 65 Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Chella Vaidyanathan (Emory U)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Fatina Ahmed (U Waterloo)
  • Julie Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Joanne Allen (American U)
  • Dorie Perez (U California - Merced)
  • Nickoal Eichmann (U Colorado - Boulder)
  • Pamela Pierce (Dickson State U)
[Short Workshop] 66 Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Jeremy Dean
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Tim Marr (U North Carolina)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Penn)
  • Paul Camacho (Villanova U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Adrian Finucane (Florida Atlantic)
  • Jason Sharples (Florida Atlantic)
  • Liz Wilkinson (U St Thomas, St Paul)
  • Gregory Johson (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Sabnis (Reed C)
  • Laura Runge (U South Florida)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Boston C)
DHSI 2017 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Vicky Anibarro (Hamilton C)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Sabrina Garza (Denison U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Danielle Griffin (U Waterloo)
  • Melanie Heizer (U Victoria)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Lauren Laframboise (McGill U)
  • Calleigh Lim (Vancouver Island U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Amarilys Milian (Hamilton C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Ashley Thorup (Vancouver Island U)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria)
  • Shen Swartout (Hamilton C)
DHSI 2017 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Claire Battershill (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Bliss (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Hagstrom (UCSD)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Jen McClintick (U Victoria)
  • Guadalupe Monroy (NAU Mexico)
  • Jordan M Stewart-Rozema (Emory U)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
DHSI@MLA (Philadelphia, January 2017)
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Daniel Powell
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • BUCK, CLAIRE E.
  • CHEN, PEI JEAN
  • CONNOLLY, SEAN P.
  • CURULLA, ANNELLE
  • DRIZOU, MYRTO
  • DUPREE, MARY HELEN
  • EPSTEIN KOBAYASHI, EMILY
  • FOSTER, TONYA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • FRANK, MICHÈLE S.
  • FROHLICH, MARGARET G.
  • GINTERS, LAURA
  • GROSS, JESSICA
  • HADDAD, JONATHAN
  • HAMLIN, ANNEMARIE E.
  • HOUSTON OVERFELT, CARLY
  • HOXWORTH, KELLEN
  • HUANG, YU-TING
  • KACZMAREK FREW, KATHRYN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KATOPODIS, CHRISTINA
  • KOLLIN, SUSAN ELIZABETH
  • LEROY-FRAZIER, JILL
  • LUOTO, SEVERI
  • LYNCH, AOIFE
  • MALAGON, CAMILO
  • MALONEY, KARA
  • MANI, B. VENKAT
  • MARTIN, COLIN
  • MATTA, LARA
  • MCMANUS, ELIZABETH
  • NEWMAN, ADAM
  • PAYNTER, ELEANOR
  • PRESCOTT, TARA
  • PROVENCHER, DENIS M.
  • RAHMAN, ALI
  • REHILL, ANNIE
  • RODRÍGUEZ FERGUSON, EUNICE
  • RULE MAXWELL, LAUREN
  • SANDERS, LAURA
  • SCHOTTER, ANNE HOWLAND
  • SINANAN, KERRY
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THORNDIKE-BREEZE, REBECCA
  • URAIZEE, JOYA F.
  • VALLOWE, MEGAN
  • VARGA, ZSUZSANNA
  • WALKER, KATHERINE
  • WARD, JULIE
  • WILDNER-BASSETT, MARY
  • WONG, CATHERINE
  • WU, SHENGQING
  • ZENENGA, PRAISE
DHSI@Congress (Ryerson U, May 2017)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • Emily C. Murphy (Queens U)
  • Reg Beatty (Ryerson U)
  • Susan Brown and the CWRC team (U Guelph, U Alberta)
  • Aaron Tucker and Namir Ahmed (Ryerson U)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U of Alberta)
  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra (Ryerson U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Edinburgh)
  • Bruno Véras (York U
  • Dylan Armstrong (U Guelph)
  • Mona Elayyan (York U)
  • Erin Wall (Queen's U)
  • Helmut Reichenbacher (OCAD U)
  • Jon Caris (Smith C)
  • Karen Balcom (McMaster U)
  • Katia Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Lara Carleton (U Guelph)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Mandissa Arlain (Ryerson U)
  • Marcel Martel (York U)
  • Marie-Alice Belle (U Montréal)
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka (York U)
  • Nicole Barkwell (U Guelph)
  • Patricia Bentley (York U)
  • Pavlina Radia (Nipissing U)
  • Steven Teasdale (U Toronto)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Daniel Powell, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, Chelcie Rowell, and Julia Polyck-O'Neill, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681