Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2018

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Angel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington - Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph's U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5 [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
7 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U - Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9 Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O'Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14 Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16 Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17 XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20 Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22 Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25 Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan - Ann Arbor)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Helen Rowe (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU Department of English / late medieval and renaissance research concentration)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB - Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Sarah A. Carson (Princeton U)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Genevieve Parente, PhD (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (Univeristy of California, Merced)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • jeffrey sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41 Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Sarah Dupont (U British Columbia)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42 Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43 Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai'i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Ahmed K. Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
44 XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46 Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49 Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52 Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O'Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53 Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • ... and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54 An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Paula Kiser
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D'Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Maha Shawki
  • Lee Zickel
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Cassie Follet
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Charlie Harper
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70 Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71 Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73 Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • ... and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • ... and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • ... and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

2016

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
Invited Speakers (DHSI and conjoint with ELO gathering)
  • Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego)
  • Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Alan Sondheim
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter
  • Colin Allen (Indiana U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Rob Bajko (Ryerson U)
  • John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley)
  • Matt Bouchard (U Toronto)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U)
  • Zach Coble (New York U)
  • Simon DeDeo (Indiana U)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Kellen Funk (Princeton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • James Lee (Grinnel College)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U)
  • Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton
  • Lee Zickel
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Burns (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Faye Christenberry (U Washington)
  • Karen Dykes (UVic)
  • Daniel Fladager (Purdue U)
  • Carolyn Harstad (Vancouver Island U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Hurlburt (Whitman C)
  • Colin Justin (Whitman C)
  • Nina Langton (UBC Okanangan)
  • Kat Lecky (Bucknell)
  • Whitney Mannies (U California, Riverside)
  • Sarah Morris (Lafayette C)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Christopher M Parsons (Northeastern U)
  • Toni Pitock (U Delaware)
  • Allison Simmons (Simon Fraser U)
  • Emma Skagen (U Victoria)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John's U)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Heather Christine Merla (Queen's U)
  • Tony Power (SFU)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Harold Short
  • Ray Siemens
  • With Dene Grigar, Constance Crompton, Brian Reed, Janet Simons, and Larissa Ringham
  • Andrew Bailey (U Guelph)
  • Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • Bret Costain (Gale Cengage)
  • Rebekah Edwards (Mills C)
  • Prof. James Elmborg (U Iowa)
  • Natalie Gick (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angelica J. Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Jennifer Marvin (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Metcalf (U Ottawa)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jay Twomey (U Cincinnati)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Christine Wooley (St. Mary's C Maryland)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Anne Bahde (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Clovis Bishop (Willamette U)
  • Colette Colligan (SFU)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Maelia DuBois (U California, Berkeley)
  • Tamara J. Gaskell (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Mary R. Glavan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Chelsea DM Hartlen (U Guelph)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Tillman Molldrem (U Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Iain Higgins
  • Jess Genevieve Bailey (UC Berkeley)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Sigrid K Danielson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • Wesley Garey (Baylor U)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Mary C. Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra Petryszak (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Purvis (Ball State U)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Thaís Silva Santos (U Victoria)
  • Evan Torner (U Cincinnati)
  • Maude Vachon-Roy (Simon Fraser U)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson C)
  • David Richard Greene (McGill U)
  • Gema R. Guevara (U Utah)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Kathleen S Malone (New C Florida)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Erin Pappas (Georgetown U)
  • Andrea Penso (U Stendhal - Grenoble 3)
  • Sally Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Severson (McGill U)
  • Tanvi Solanki (Cornell)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Karin Baumgartner (U Utah)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Sharon Hayashi (York U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Gabriele Lazzari (Rutgers U)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Martinsen (Baylor U)
  • Justin Mohler (U Washington)
  • Chandler Myers (US Air Force Academy)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Shruti Patel (U Washington)
  • Andre Schuetze (U Washington)
  • Ana Maria Silva (U Michigan)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • S. Kye Terrasi (U Washington)
  • Catherine Walsh (U Montevallo)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Ryan Enge
  • Belaid Moa
  • Jonathan Armoza (New York U)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Geroux (ACE Net)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cody Hennesy (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California Berkeley)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Robbin Gheesling (Independent Researcher)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Michael Kramp (Lehigh U)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Liam C Murphy (Glenn A. Black Laboratory Archaeology, Indiana U)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (UVic)
  • Josh Oliveira (Simon Fraser U)
  • James O'Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Colleen Renihan (U Guelph)
  • Kim L. Roberts (Grand Valley State U)
  • Melissa Salrin (Whitman C and Northwest Archives)
  • Masha Shpolberg (Yale U)
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Adam M Sowards (U Idaho)
  • Kirilka Stavreva (Cornell C)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Emily Witsell (Wofford C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Please look for this offering in 2017!
11. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Katherine Faull
  • Natalia I Andrievskikh (Binghamton U)
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Emily S. Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus (U Washington)
  • Dr. Katie Gantz (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges (U Washington)
  • Jessica B Harrell (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Raymond Jonas (U Washington)
  • Allison Lange (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Andres Perez-Simon (U Cincinnati)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • David Squires (Washington State U)
12. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future!
13. Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Kelly E. Colht (U Washington)
  • Patricia Hswe (Penn State U)
  • Conrad Leibel (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan P. Leidig (Grand Valley State U)
  • Dr Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Michael Osterman (Whitman C)
  • Daniel Powell (King's College London)
  • Jerry Scripps (Grand Valley State U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C Florida)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Cécile Loyen (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tara L Lyons (Illinois State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Wake Forest U)
  • Anna-Maria Sichani (Huygens KNAW)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster U)
15. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Emily Armour (C Wooster)
  • Chelsea Cohen (Texas A&M U)
  • Helen Davies (U Mississippi)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Jillian Gilmer (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Andrea M. Truitt (U Minnesota)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
16. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Liz Grumbach (Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture)
  • Nicholas Hartigan (U Michigan)
  • Molly Kalkstein (U Arizona)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Philip S. Palmer (William A. Clark Memorial Library (UCLA))
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U Libraries)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heejeong Sohn (State U New York, Stony Brook)
  • Beverly Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
17. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U)
  • Catriona Duncan (U Victoria)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
18. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Daniel Johnson (U Notre Dame)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Braydon Justice (U Victoria)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Vincent Martens (Getty Research Institute)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Kendall Roark (Purdue U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
19. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko
  • Stjepan Rajko
  • Miki Asai (UCD)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Elgin-Skye McLaren (Simon Fraser U )
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park)
  • Megan Poole (Texas Christian U)
  • Ann Shivers-McNair (U Washington)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Karl Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY)
20. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jennifer Awes-Freeman (U St. Thomas MN)
  • Elizabeth Bassett (U Victoria)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Andrew Gomez (U Puget Sound)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Naoko Kato (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Kudzia (Michigan State U Libraries)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shannon Lujan (Arizona State U)
  • Krista May (Texas A&M U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
21. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Samina Gul Ali (U Miami)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Vanessa Ceia (Brown U)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Zach Coble (NYU)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Krystin Gollihue (NC State U)
  • Franci Greyling (North-West U)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Gregory P. Lord (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U Toronto)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Allison Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Marie-Chantal Pelletier (Concordia U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Ariane Savoie (UQAM & UCL)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
22. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Erin Glass (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Carrie Johnston (Bucknell)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Allison Tyndall (Stony Brook U)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Paul Miller (Davidson C)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Neuman (US Air Force Academy)
  • Nathan Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nicholas Tan (Simon Fraser U)
23. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Darren Abramson (Dalhousie U)
  • Joanna Bartow (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Joseph Bowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Julia Brock (U West Georgia)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Timothy Duguid (IDHMC - Texas A&M U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Boyda J Johnstone (Fordham U)
  • Ashley R. Maynor (U Tennessee - Knoxville)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Craig Squires (Ace Net)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Alexandre Turgeon (U Ottawa)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers)
24. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons
  • Greg Lord
  • with Jacob Heil and Alicia Peaker
  • Jennifer Berdan Lozano (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Cornell (Fordham U)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Baylor U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • John Miles (Wofford C)
  • Miriam Neptune (Smith C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ryan Watson (Misericordia U)
25. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Belaid Moa
  • Pawel Pomorski
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Kyle Felker (GVSU)
  • Chris Geroux (ACENET)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Megan Meredith Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
26. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Erica Cavanaugh
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachel Corder (U Victoria)
  • Helen Maria Godolphin (Vancouver Island U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Ellen Malenas Ledoux (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Colleen McDonell (Ryerson U)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Rachel M Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Maggie Tan (Uvic)
  • Christine Walde (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
27. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Andrew Thomas Dunn (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • H. Whitt Kilburn (Grand Valley State U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (New C Florida)
  • Gino LaPaglia (Georgetown U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Jonathan Tinnin (U Kentucky)
28. R, Interactive Graphics, and Data Visualization for the Humanities
  • Jason Heppler
  • Lincoln Mullen
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Erin N Bush (George Mason U)
  • Joseph DeLeon (U Michigan)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Maria Pia Gomez Laich (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nathan L. Halverson (Tulane U)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth M. Merrill ( (none))
  • David Norton (Normandale Community C)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Dan Royles (Florida International U)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Aaron R N Smith (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Michael Brundin
  • Jeffrey Antoniuk
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Susanne Kathrin Beiweis (Institute Philosophy, U Vienna)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Neşe Devenot (U Puget Sound)
  • Malaea Ergina (Concordia U)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ann Komaromi (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Susana Sevilla Aho (Modern Language Association)
  • Heather Smyth (U Waterloo)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
30. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Kristin Becker (Washington State U)
  • Brooke Chambers (Michigan State U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park Technical C)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson C)
  • S. Alana Wolf-Johnson (U Rochester)
31. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton
  • George H. Williams
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Charlotte Howe (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Ashley Taylor Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Terry Huttenlock (Wheaton C)
  • Anne Janhunen (U Saskatchewan)
  • Justin M. Jory (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Roberta Walker Kilkenny (Hunter C, City U New York)
  • Eva Lupold (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Tracy MacMath (Yale U)
  • Craig M. Rustici (Hofstra U)
  • Katie Dianne Ryan (York U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
32. Critical Digital Pedagogy
  • Jesse Stommel
  • Chris Friend
  • Devan Baty (Cornell C)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • Jaime Cardenas, Jr. (Seattle Central C)
  • Sarah Cushman (Strassler Center at Clark U)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Suzanne England (New York U)
  • Bart Everts (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Joe Lucchesi (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Michael Raby (McGill U)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Allison D. Rank (SUNY Oswego)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Melissa Walter (U Fraser Valley)
  • Mark Wilson (Berkeley City C)
33. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • eric bulson (claremont graduate U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Rhonda Houser (U Kansas Libraries)
  • Lara Howerton (U Toronto)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Rachel Osolen (U Alberta)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
34. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Cassandra Nicole Berman (Brandeis U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Marcela Yael Isuster (McGill U)
  • Rachel C Midura (Stanford U)
  • Marc Reyes (U Connecticut)
  • Rachel Tanner (U Oregon)
35. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • federico caria (digilab la sapienza - cologne u)
  • G. Mark Ferketish (U Iowa)
  • Michelle Gibeault (U Arkansas Libraries)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Christopher Patrello (U Rochester)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
36. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Danielle Morgan
  • Matthew Barry (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station)
  • Devin Becker (U Idaho)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (Whittier C)
  • Emily Corse (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Mary Catherine Kinniburgh (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson C)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Erik Simpson (Grinnell C)
  • Megan Sorenson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra Tremblay (UQAM)
  • Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth C)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
37. XML Applications and Databases for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Adriana M. Brodsky (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Ben Johansen (Baylor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luke A Meagher (Wofford C)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Beth Platte (Reed C)
  • Emily Tyschenko (McMaster U)
38. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Alanna Bartolini (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Donald Braxton (Juniata C)
  • Mauricio A Castillo (Rutgers U, Camden)
  • Courtney Chu (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Mona Elayyan (U Toronto)
  • Ethan Heusser (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Melanie Oberg (UVic)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Allison Querengesser (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Theo Rhodes (SUNY Oswego)
  • Thomas Rigney (SUNY Oswego)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Phoenix Simms (Ryerson U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Abbie Wolff (SUNY Oswego)
39. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • Zachary Bleemer (UC Berkeley)
  • Nadya A. Calderon (Simon Fraser U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Alex Razoumov (Compute Canada)
  • Matthew Reeves (U Missouri-Kansas City)
40. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Olivia Banner (U Texas at Dallas)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marijeta Bozovic (Yale U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Nathalie Down (Ryerson U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kathleen Godfrey (California State U, Fresno)
  • Catherine E Harnois (Wake Forest U)
  • Caitlin Hurst (New York U)
  • Kim Brillante Knight (UT Dallas)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Jap-Nanak Makkar (U Virginia)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Rachel N. Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Jeannette E. Schollaert (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Anderson Jr. Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Arthur Wang (Yale U)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Maya Youngs-Zaleski (U Calgary)
  • Laura Zebuhr (U St Thomas)
41. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
42. Advanced Criticism and Engagement of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Reham Hosny Sleem Aboud (RIT, New York)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Matti Kangaskoski (Helsinki U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (Queen's U)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Aimee Pogson (Penn State Erie)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Melinda M. White (U New Hampshire)
43. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • James Cummings
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jojo Karlin (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
44. [Short Workshop] Twitter Basics: An Introduction to Social Media [5 June]
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • TBA
45. [Short Workshop] 3D Visualization for the Humanities [5 June]
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Andrew Prellwitz
  • Karen Mathews
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Ella Howard
  • Jonathan Leidig
  • Rachel Hendery
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill
  • Krista May
  • Evan Williamson
  • Kirilka Stavreva
  • Amy Patterson
  • Nina Langton
  • Colleen Renihan
  • Brian Cameron
  • Kalle Westerling
  • Jessica Otis
  • David Greene
  • Laura Runge
  • Christine Hoeppner
  • Raymond Jonas
  • Krystin Gollihue
  • Samuel Dodson
  • Elias Adanu
  • Rachelle Chamberlain
  • Wendy Anthony
  • Miki Asai
46. [Short Workshop] Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities [5 June]
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Meaghan J. Brown
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • Mary S. Alexander
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Saguna Shankar
  • Andrés Pardo RodrÃ_guez
  • Tanvi Solanki
  • Jodine Perkins
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan
  • Karen Dykes
  • Heejeong Sohn
  • Sophie Rondeau
  • Christy Regenhardt
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen
  • Constance Crompton
47. [Short Workshop] Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement [12 June]
  • Alex Williams
  • Edith Law
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Julie Kane
  • Lindsey Seatter
  • Randa El-Khatib
  • Karen Mathews
  • Mia Tootill
  • Julie Williams
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Laura Turner
  • Sue Bengtson
  • Courtney Danforth
  • Heather Smyth
  • Inba Kehoe
  • David Cormier
48. [Short Workshop] Text Analysis with the HathiTrust Research Center [12 June]
  • Eleanor Dickson
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • Grant Glass
  • Michelle Gibeault
  • Davin Baragiotta
  • Marc Reyes
  • Darrell Bailie
  • Matthew Reeves
  • Vicki Heath
  • Carrie Johnston
  • erin glass
  • Erik Simpson
  • Nicole Day
  • Miriam Neptune
  • Margaret Konkol
  • Lisa Swanstrom
  • Devin Eeg
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Kristen Peterson
  • Lee Zickel
  • Robyn Pritzker
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Linda Troost
  • Sayre Greenfield
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Reham Aboud
  • Christine Brown
  • Elizabeth Fredericks
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Sarah Severson
49. [Short Workshop] Dynamics of Explanatory Annotation [12 June]
  • Angelika Zirker
  • Matthias Bauer
  • Adanu, Elias
  • Creech, Melinda
  • Dodson, Samuel
  • Kaplan, Katarzyna Anna
  • McAlpine, Heather
  • McDonnell, Colleen
  • Ouch, Sophy
  • Rasmussen, Eric Dean
  • Skagen, Emma
  • Tomasik, Tim
  • Walter, Melissa
50. [Short Workshop] Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities [12 June]
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin
  • Christine Walde
  • Caroline Winter
  • Kelly Colht
  • Amy Patterson
  • Sally Schutz
  • Marilee Shaw
  • Sarah Vela
  • Michelle R. Warren
  • Emily Tyschenko
  • Paige Morgan
51. [Short Workshop] Digital Preservation Basics for DH [12 June]
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Jane Morrison
  • TBA
52. [Short Workshop] Understanding Digital Video [12 June]
  • Josh Romphf
  • Anthony, Wendy
  • Asai, Miki
  • Cecil, Holly
  • Huizar, Angelica
  • Maynor, Ashley
  • Rehn, Andrea
  • Roberts, Nathan
  • Royles, Daniel
  • Shankar, Saguna
  • Sorenson, Megan
  • Womack, Anne-Marie
53. [Short Workshop] DHSI Knits, or, In The Loop [12 June]
  • Paula Johanson and friends
  • Trish Baer
  • Alanna Bartolini
  • Celia Carson
  • Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Lilian E. Doherty
  • Karen Dykes
  • Kimberlee Gilles-Bridges
  • Christina Hollands
  • Kimberly Knight
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Patricia Pang
  • Yvonne Rode
  • Molly Trepanier
DHSI 2016 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Thais Silva Santos (U Victoria and U Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U)
  • Kailey Schiko Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Kat Sayers (Cornell C)
  • Kat Malone (New C Florida)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Raymon Sandhu (UBC Okanagan)
DHSI 2016 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Matthias Bauer (U Tuebingen)
  • Angelika Zirker (U Tuebingen)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Lee (Grinnell C)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Greg Chan (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Jennifer Wiens (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tilar Mazzeo (Colby C)
DH Project Planning and Management (Condensed, September; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Dan Sondheim
  • Lindsay Seatler
  • Tracy El-haj
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Shawn Dewolfe
  • Tim Soble
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, April; SFU)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Margaret Linley
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Claire Batterhill
  • Amber Ridington
  • Alex Shield
  • Michelle Levy
  • Colette Collegian
  • Ray Hsu
  • Kandice Sharren
  • Deanna Reder
Hello World @ UVic (2015-16)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Nadia Timperio
  • Tracey El Hajj
  • Bassam Chiblak
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Jaclyn Gruenberger
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Rachelle Tan
DHSI@MLA (Austin, January 2016)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Liz Grumbach
  • Daniel Powell
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens

  • (MLA Registration List follows)
  • GABRIELA BAEZA VENTURA
  • BRIAN DOUGLAS BALLENTINE
  • MARIA EMILIA BARBOSA
  • KATIA C. BEZERRA
  • FLORENCE S. BOOS
  • RACHEL CONRAD BRACKEN
  • MADELEINE CASAD
  • CAROL CHIODO
  • SOPHIE CHRISTMAN-LAVIN
  • NATASHA COSTA
  • MELINDA CREECH
  • ADRIENNE DAMIANI
  • CATHERINE DEROSE
  • MERIDETH GARCIA
  • ANNEMARIE E. HAMLIN
  • SARAH HOW
  • PATRICIA M. HSWE
  • AUDE JEHAN
  • CARRIE JOHNSTON
  • BOYDA JOHNSTONE
  • PHILIP KADISH
  • INNA KAPILEVICH
  • VERENA KICK
  • REX KOONTZ
  • AMANDA LICASTRO
  • ANDREW LISON
  • ANDREW LOGEMANN
  • VASILY LVOV
  • JAMES MARTIN
  • PEGGY SUE MCCRACKEN
  • JAROM MCDONALD
  • ANNE MUELLER
  • JAMES HIESTER NAJARIAN
  • JANE NICHOLS
  • MEGAN PEISER
  • JOSE RAMON RUISANCHEZ SERRA
  • LAURA L. RUNGE
  • CHRISTINA L. SISK
  • RYAN SWANKIE
  • TYECHIA THOMPSON
  • MIA TOOTILL
  • MONICA URBAN
  • ASHLEY VOEKS
  • FRANCIS WATLINGTON
  • SETH WILSON
  • THOMAS WINNINGHAM III
DHSI@Congress (U Calgary, May 2016)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • TBA
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin, James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, and Randa El Khatib, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681