Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2018

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Angel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington - Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph's U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5 [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
7 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U - Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9 Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O'Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14 Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16 Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17 XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20 Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22 Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25 Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan - Ann Arbor)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Helen Rowe (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU Department of English / late medieval and renaissance research concentration)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB - Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Sarah A. Carson (Princeton U)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Genevieve Parente, PhD (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (Univeristy of California, Merced)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • jeffrey sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41 Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Sarah Dupont (U British Columbia)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42 Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43 Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai'i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Ahmed K. Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
44 XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46 Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49 Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52 Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O'Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53 Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • ... and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54 An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Paula Kiser
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D'Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Maha Shawki
  • Lee Zickel
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Cassie Follet
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Charlie Harper
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70 Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71 Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73 Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • ... and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • ... and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • ... and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Alex Gil (Columbia U)
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Kent Emerson (U Tulsa)
  • Jeneen Naji (National U Ireland, Maynooth)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Setzer (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Rhian James (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies, U Wales)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Armanda Lewis (New York U)
  • Jonathan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Josh Pollock (Microsoft)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Peter Wallis (U Washington)
  • Dan Garrette (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia Scholars' Lab)
  • Gabrielle Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Daniel Powell (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Flora Feltham (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Teresa Swirski (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Philippa Collin (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Andre de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Rachael King (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Laura Yoder (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Federica Giannelli (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ben Neudorf (U Saskatchewan)
  • Xiaohan Zhang (U Saskatchewan)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern U)
  • Heide Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Kim Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Élika Ortega (Wester U, CulturePlex Lab)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • William Bowen (Iter, U Toronto)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Jesse Stommel (Hybrid Pedagogy)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Janey Dodd (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Woolbright (Clemson U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Emily Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver / Electronic Literature Organization)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Constance Crompton
  • Laura Estill
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katelyn Beale (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alisa K. Beer (Fordham U)
  • Ty Berringer (Texas Tech U)
  • Alison Chapman (U Victoria)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (Independent Scholar (formerly U Strathclyde))
  • Silvia P. Glick (Boston U)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Maria Jaramillo (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sharon Lynne Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Adeline Koh (Richard Stockton College)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson College)
  • Brook Danielle Lillehaugen (Haverford College)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Ruediger Mueller (Univ. of Guelph)
  • Marie-Claude Séguin (U Ottawa)
  • Meg Worley (Colgate U)
  • Rae Yan (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Syd Bauman
  • Emily Murphy
  • Céline Angus (U Victoria)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Shamma Boyarin (U Victoria)
  • Bryan Brazeau (New York U)
  • Gerard Cohen-Vrignaud (U Tennessee)
  • Bill Deal (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Aleta Gruenewald (U Victoria)
  • Katie A Hunt (Queen's U)
  • Jon Johnson (U Victoria)
  • sandra lapointe (McMaster)
  • Jacqueline O'Connor (Boise State U)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Allison Schifani (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Sean Swanick (McGill U)
  • Enrique (U Michigan)
  • Erica Miller Yozell (Moravian College)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Raffaella Becce (.)
  • Donna Bussell (U Illinois Springfield)
  • Erin Campbell (U Victoria)
  • R. Cauchi Santoro (U Guelph)
  • Sheila Cordner (Boston U)
  • Gabrielle Dean (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Josianne Dubé (U Sherbrooke)
  • Peggy Ellis (U Western Ontario)
  • Kim England (U Washington)
  • Fred Folmer (Connecticut College)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Simone Hanebaum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sharon J. Harris (Fordham U)
  • John Hunter (Bucknell U)
  • Susan P. Kemp (U Washington School of Social Work)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Laila Hussein Moustafa (U Illinois at Urabana Champaign)
  • Robin Nagle (NYU)
  • Holly Faith Nelson (Trinity Western U)
  • Dorothy Odartey-Wellington (U Guelph)
  • Andrew O'Malley (Ryerson U)
  • David G. D. Oswald (U Victoria)
  • Alison Rukavina (Texas Tech U)
  • Thaisa Way (U Washington)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
3. Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Casey Brienza (City U London)
  • Alyssa Collins (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Cammeron Girvin (UC Berkeley)
  • Carol Guarnieri (U Virginia)
  • Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Brian Hitchings (Vancouver Island U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Kenneth Nyberg (U Gothenburg)
  • Elias G. Saba (U Pennsylvania)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
4. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Justin Harrison
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Chris Fite (U South Carolina)
  • Carol Gordon (U Victoria)
  • chris gudgeon (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Elisabeth Hill (U Victoria)
  • Christie Mills Jeansonne (Louisiana State U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Samantha MacFarlane (U Victoria)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Oberhelman (Oklahoma State U Library)
  • Jamie Paris (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Hollis Peirce (Carleton U)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria Library)
  • Sharon Setzer (NCSU)
  • Elizabeth Smart (Brigham Young U)
  • Dr. Christina Smylitopoulos (U Guelph)
  • Michelle Spelay (U Victoria)
  • Holly Triebwasser (U Victoria)
5. DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Ray Siemens
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
  • Rick Fehrenbacher (Seattle U)
  • Karljürgen G. Feuerherm (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jennifer Gustar (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Catherine Harding (U Victoria)
  • Katie Faull (Bucknell U)
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Fredonia)
  • Elizabeth Jean Milewicz (Duke U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Prof JC Roux (North-West U)
  • Shailja Sharma (DePaul U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Richard Watts (U Washington)
  • Warren Weir (Vancouver Island U)
  • Nicole White (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sabine Wilke (U Washington)
6. Advanced TEI Concepts
  • Julia Flanders
  • Stephen Best (UC-Berkeley)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Dennis Denisoff (Ryerson U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Mary Isbell (Yale U)
  • Rhian James (U Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies)
  • Leslie D Jensen (New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Nigel Lepianka (Texas A&M U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Nick Wasmoen (U Rochester)
8. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Zailig Pollock
  • Josh Pollock
  • Laurie Allen (Haverford College)
  • Mathieu Aubin (Brock U)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Texas Tech U)
  • Chris Doody (Carleton U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Graham Jensen (Dalhousie U)
  • David Large (U Sydney)
  • James Neufeld (Trent U)
  • Beth Popham (Trent U)
  • Andrew Rouner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
9. Electronic Literature in the Digital Humanities: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Dr. Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Phillipe Brand (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Sarah Crover (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Richard Gibson (Wheaton College)
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Hamilton College)
  • Jeremy C. Justus (U Pittsburgh, Johnstown)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emilie Lamoureux (Concordia U)
  • Jim McGrath (Northeastern U)
  • Alia Miroshnicehnko (U Guelph)
  • Elika Ortega-Guzman (CulturePlex Lab UWO)
  • James O'Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Urszula Pawlicka (U Warmia and Mazury)
  • Brian M. Pihuleac (UC Berkeley)
  • Rubria Rocha de Luna (Texas A&M U)
  • Yairamaren Román Maldonado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alex Saum-Pascual (U California, Berkeley)
  • Sandra Sawchuk (U Alberta)
  • Tara M. Schmidt (Univ. of Texas at San Antonio)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Kristin Allukian (U Florida)
  • Dale Askey (McMaster U)
  • Brandy Baker (U Guelph)
  • Dianna Baldwin (Michigan State U)
  • Nina Belojevic (U Victoria)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Megan Farnel (U Alberta)
  • Ryan Hunt (Western U)
  • Jenny Korn (UIC)
  • Marissa Landrigan (U Pittsburgh - Johnstown)
  • Evan McGonagill (The Albert M. Greenfield Digital Center for the History of Women's Education, Bryn Mawr College)
  • Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Jo-Anne Naslund (U British Columbia)
  • Maria Pramaggiore (NUI Maynooth)
  • Jillian Sayre (U Wisconsin - Madison)
  • Theresa Slater (U Victoria)
  • Jay Jay Stroup (Texas Christian U)
  • Teresa Swirski (U Western Sydney)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Erin Templeton (Converse College)
  • H Wu (U Guelph)
  • Erin Wunker (Mount Allison U)
  • Jessica Zychowicz (U Michigan)
11. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Colette Colligan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Lori Daggar (U Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Davis (College of St. Benedict)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Flora Feltham (SHARP-Student)
  • Alice Glaze (U Guelph)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Marjorie Hopkins (U Guelph)
  • Andre Iwanchuk (Simon Fraser U)
  • Wyn Kelley (MIT)
  • Sarah Krotz (U Alberta)
  • Tye Landels (U Victoria)
  • Sue McKee (U Calgary)
  • Karline McLain (Bucknell U)
  • Cindy Nguyen (UC Berkeley)
  • Robin L. ROe (Texas A&M U)
  • Blevin Shelnutt (New York U)
  • Cathryn Spence (U Guelph)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
12. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jodi Campbell (Wesley College)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Kylee-Anne Hingston (U Victoria)
  • Julie Kane (Sweet Briar College)
  • Jeannie Kenmotsu (U Pennsylvania)
  • Ethna Dempsey Lay (Hofstra U)
  • Katie McCullough (U Guelph)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (U Victoria)
  • Shawnna Parlongo (U British Columbia Library)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Morehead State U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Paul Watkins (U Guelph)
13. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Devon Elliott
  • Iván Chaar-López (U Michigan)
  • Christine Chow (Stanford U)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Bronwyn Craig (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jason A. Heppler (Stanford U)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jeneen Naji (NUIM)
  • Ann Pegelow Kaplan (Elon U)
  • Josh Romphf (U Rochester)
  • Hannah Scates Kettler (U Iowa)
  • Mrs. Robyn Schafer -MLIS (UWO- MLIS)
  • Justin Schell (U Minnesota)
  • Derek Siemens (Reynolds Secondary School)
  • Michelle D. Tiedje (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Peter D Wallis (U Washington)
  • Roger Whitson (Washington State U)
  • Laura E Yoder (NYU)
14. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier College)
  • Seana Vida Farrington (U College Cork)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Andrea Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Kampen (Dalhousie U)
  • Liz Padilla (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Teresa Pereira (Temple U)
  • Amanda Regan (George Mason U)
  • Spencer Roberts (George Mason U)
  • Elizabeth Schlabach (Earlham College)
  • Mike Webster (U Calgary)
  • Alia Levar Wegner (UNC-Chapel Hill)
15. The Sound of Digital Humanities :: Sound in the Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • ANNALISA BUTTICCI (Harvard U)
  • Liza Flum (Cornell U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lee Hannigan (EMiC)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Justin Kroeker (U British Columbia (Okanagan))
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Laura Larsen (U Saskatchewan )
  • Cole Mash (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Emily Oliver (Cornell)
  • Karis Shearer (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • David Weston (Simon Fraser U)
16. Visual Design for Digital Humanists
  • Milena Radzikowska
  • Jennifer Windsor
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Mary Elizabeth Compton (U Western Ontario)
  • Sarah Hastings (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Leeann Hunter (Washington State U)
  • Gabi Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jennifer Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • Stephanie Moore (U California, Berkeley)
  • Diane Nicodemus (U Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  • Zach Schoenberger (U Alberta)
  • Andie Silva (Wayne State U)
  • Kathy Torabi (Texas A&M U)
17. Cultural Codes and Protocols for Indigenous Digital Heritage Management
  • Michael Ashley
  • Kelley Shanahan
  • Ruth Tringham
  • Kim Christen
  • Maya Bielinski (U Toronto)
  • Agnes Bolonyai (North Carolina State U)
  • Ronisha Witlee Browdy (Michigan State U)
  • Uzzie T. Cannon (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Patricia Geddes (U British Columbia)
  • Lauren Grewe (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Anne Janhunen (Department of History, U Saskatchewan)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • MaryDawn MacWatt (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jacqui McIsaac (U Guelph)
  • Anna Popovitch (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Alix Shield (Dalhousie U)
  • Alan Stanley (DiscoveryGarden)
  • Jennifer Stith (U North Carolina at Greensboro)
18. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • John Yobb
  • Raúl Coronado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Jen Drouin (U Alabama)
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Kent Emerson (The U Tulsa)
  • Rosario Gomez (U Guelph)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Randy Gue (Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory U)
  • Clayton J. Hanson (U Nebraska - Lincoln)
  • Molly OHagan Hardy (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Jacob Heil (The Five Colleges of Ohio)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia)
  • Rob Koehler (New York U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Siobhán McElduff (U British Columbia)
  • Heather Parker (U Guelph)
  • Jody Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • Seth Rudy (Rhodes College)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Brenton Sullivan (U British Columbia)
  • Josée Vincent (U Sherbrooke)
19. Data, Math, Visualization, and Interpretation of Networks: An Introduction
  • Scott Weingart
  • Tyler S. Branson (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalia Caldas (Western U)
  • Andrew Carlson (Rutgers U)
  • Andy Famiglietti (Bucknell U)
  • Marc André Fortin (U Sherbrooke)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Todd Hickey (U California, Berkeley)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Houston)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Alberta)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Sandra Rebok (CSIC / The Huntington Library)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (Centre for Medieval Studies / DEEDS Project, U Toronto)
20. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jonathan Ilan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Song Chen (Bucknell U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Adam Hammond (U Guelph)
  • Alex Jacoby (U California, Irvine)
  • Anna Kijas (U Connecticut)
  • Armanda Lewis (NYU)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts)
  • Emily Merchant (U Michigan)
  • Meaghan (U California Davis)
  • Deb Sarlin (Brandeis)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
21. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Leslie Barnes (UNC-Chapel HIll)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Antonio Jiménez-Mavillard (The Cultureplex Lab - Western U)
  • Sarah Melton (Emory U)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas A&M U System)
  • Orla Murphy (U College Cork)
  • Aaron Plasek (New York U)
  • Sam Popowich (U Alberta)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific)
  • Arnaud Zimmern (Southern Methodist U)
22. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • I. Alexandra Bolintineanu (U Toronto)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Heidi Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Pierluigi Erbaggio (U Michigan)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul McCann (The National Library of Wales)
  • Siobhain Rivera (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Joel Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
23. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Danielle Barkley (McGill U)
  • Andrew G. Christensen (Boston U)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queen's U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Torsa Ghosal (The Ohio State U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Jimenez (U Pennsylvania)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier College)
  • Kandice Sharren (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill U)
24. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Andrew Ferguson (U Virginia)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Dr. Raluca Fratiloiu (Okanagan College)
  • Julian Gunn (U Victoria)
  • Polly Hoover (Wright College)
  • Bronwen Hudson (U Vermont)
  • Jayme Jacobson (Seattle U)
  • Courtney R. Lawton (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • David Leach (Dept. of Writing, U Victoria)
  • Susanna Lee (North Carolina State U)
  • Chris Leeder (U Michigan, School of Information)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Greg Lord (Hamilton College)
  • John Montague (U Alberta)
  • Angel David Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
25. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • R. Darrell Meadows
  • Steven G Anderson (U California Riverside)
  • Ridha Ben-Rejeb (Carleton U)
  • Kathryn Boodry (New School)
  • Jodie Childers (Queensborough Community College)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Jonathan Meyer (Western Michigan U)
  • R. Boyd Murphree (Papers of Abraham Lincoln)
  • Catherine Nygren (McGill)
  • Sarah Brown (Brown U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria)
  • Ian Whittington (U Mississippi)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas College)
26. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Michael Brundin
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Butt (U Waterloo)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Andre Rosenbaum de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Thomas W. Drake (The Hotchkiss School)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington/IT)
  • Kathryn Holland (Orlando Project)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria, English Department)
  • Justin Kerk (.)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Kevin Levangie (Mt Alison)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Bronwen Masemann (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dayna McLeod (Concordia U)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (U Alberta)
  • Chelsea Miya (Ryerson U)
  • Ethan Charles Reed (U Virginia)
  • Sarah Ruffing Robbins (TCU)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Keene State College)
  • Jenny Wong-Welch (U Rochester)
27. Digital Project Aggregation with ARC and Collex
  • Laura Mandell
  • Tim Stinson
  • Mary E Bell (U Arizona)
  • Dawn Childress (Penn State)
  • Gabriel Hankins (Clemson U)
  • Daniel Johnson (Princeton U)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar College)
  • Niamh McGuigan (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Michael Rodriguez (Michigan State U)
  • Leila Walker (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jeffrey C. Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
28. Data Mining For Digital Humanists
  • George Tzanetakis
  • Jim Clifford (U Saskatchewan)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • Douglas Guilbeault (U British Columbia)
  • Billy Hall (Brigham Young U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Ash Kramer (U Southern California)
  • Katherine Lawless (Western U)
  • Peter MacDonald (Hamilton College)
  • Dana Milstein (Yale U)
  • Mark (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Tilton (Yale U)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
DHSI 2014 Auditing and Observing Participants (Partial)
  • Lia Sloth Calhoun (Boston U)
  • Kim Martin (UWO)
  • Dan Mazur (McGill U, Compute Canada, Calcul Quebec)
  • Belaid Moa (U Victoria, Compute Canada)
  • Greg Philbrook (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Pawel Pomorski (U Waterloo, Compute Canada, SharcNet)
  • Rob Simmonds (Compute Canada, Westgrid)
  • Amalia Vacca (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Alain Veilleux (U Sherbroke, Compute Canada)
DH Project Planning (Condensed, December; New York)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Lisa Darms (NYU)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU)
  • Kate Donovan (NYU)
  • Peter Wosh (NYU)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU)
  • Raza Dawood (NYU)
  • Bill Blake (NYU)
  • Tavia Nyong’o (NYU)
  • Janet Lee (NYU)
  • Kristen Kampetis (NYU)
  • Dawn Lawson (NYU)
  • Juliane Camfield (NYU)
  • Cecily Swanson (NYU)
  • Valeria Giovanna Castelli (NYU)
  • Nicky Agate (NYU)
  • Yvonne Garrett (NYU)
  • John Waters (NYU)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU)
  • Jamie Skye Bianco (NYU)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, January; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (U Victoria)
  • Janni Aragon (U Victoria)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Sarah Milligan (U Victoria)
  • Lara Wilson (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Garside (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria)
  • Tad Suzuki (U Victoria)
  • Michael Radmacher (U Victoria)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • David Leach (U Victoria)
  • Joshua Finnell (Denison U)
  • Abby Pollen (U Victoria)
  • Taylor Bennett (San Jose, California)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, March; Los Angeles)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Zoe Borovsky (UCLA)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (UCLA)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Brian Franklin (Southern Methodist U)
  • John Lynch (UCLA)
  • Elizabeth McAulay (UCLA)
  • Miriam Posner (UCLA)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Jana Remy (Chapman U)
  • Kelly Riddle (U San Diego)
  • Annelie Rugg (UCLA)
  • Jeanne Shami (U Regina)
  • Eric Smith (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Jennifer Smith (UCLA)
  • Sara Torres (UCLA)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Boston U)
Hello World @ UVic (2013-14)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Edmond Chang (Drew University)
  • Matthew Hiebert (UVic)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (UVic)
  • Danielle McKeirnan ‎(UVic)‎
  • Daniel Powell (UVic)
  • Telka Duxbury (UVic)
  • Kevin Tunnicliffe (UVic)
  • Jon Johnson (UVic)
  • Nancy MacWhirter (UVic)
  • Zaqir Virani (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (UVic)
  • Nina Belojevic (UVic)
  • Alex Christie (UVic)
  • John Lutz (UVic)
  • David Leach (UVic)
  • merritt kopas (independent)
  • David Carlton (UVic)
  • Katie Tanigawa (UVic)
DHSI@Congress (Brock U, May 2014)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • Susan Brown
  • Michael E Sinatra
  • Kevin Kee
  • Jason Boyd
  • Andy Keenan
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Ruth Knechtel
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Orla Murphy
  • James Sullivan
  • John Bonnett
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Dean Irvine
  • Bill Turkel
  • Devon Elliot
  • Stacy Allison-Cassin (York U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Sharon Morgan Beckford (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Sarah Carson (U Toronto)
  • Kathryn Carter (Wilfred Laurier)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • James Elwick (York U)
  • Charlotte Fillmore-Handlon
  • Sarah Galletly
  • Kate Galloway
  • Elzbieta Grodek (McMaster U)
  • Nathalie N.Hager (U British Columbia)
  • Faye Hammill (U Strathclyde)
  • Jennifer Hardwick (Queen's U)
  • David Hutchinson (Brock U)
  • Pamela Ingleton (McMaster U)
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka (Communication Studies, Concordia U)
  • Katherine Magyarody (U Toronto)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Nighman (Wilfred Laurier U)
  • Joanna Pearce (York U)
  • Polyck-O'Neill, Julia (Brock U)
  • Sarah Roger (McMaster U)
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Mackenzie Salt (McMaster U)
  • Michael Schutz (McMaster U)
  • Joe Sokalski (McMaster U)
  • Matthew Tegelberg (McMaster U)
  • Renee Ward (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Carl Watts (Queen's U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Kailin Wright (St. Francis Xavier U)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Mary Galvin and James O'Sullivan, Colloquium Organisers
  • Diane Jakacki, Michael Ullyot, and Laura Estill, Birds of a Feather Organisers
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks and Paige Morgan, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 70 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681